News posted by

Election results and composition of Steering Committee of the ICH NGO FORUM

The ICH NGO FORUM Steering Committee

The Electoral Board is pleased to announce the results of the election of the Steering Committee of the ICH NGO FORUM.
On Wednesday November 28 2018, in Port Louis, Mauritius, the members of the ICH NGO Forum have elected 5 members of the Steering Committee. After the first elections held in 2017 in Jeju, all regions are now represented to make up the first fully elected Steering Committee: 6 members from NGOs represent 6 UNESCO electoral regions, and 1 member represent an international NGO.
The Electoral Board thanks all candidates and members for their great participation and involvement and would like to stress the high quality of the candidatures.
We extend our congratulations to the new members of the Steering Committee and wish them the best in their new positions.

Africa Region:
M. Seraphin BOUTE
GLODEPM, Global Development for Pygmee Minorities (Congo)

Asia-Pacific Region:
M. Dong Hwan CHOI
CICS, Center for Intangible Cultural Studies (Republic of Korea)

Eastern Europe Region:
M. Kaloyan NIKOLOV
EAFF, European Association of Folklore Festivals (Bulgaria)

Western Europe-North America Region:
Mrs Meg NÖMGÅRD
Berättarnätet Kronoberg/ The Storytelling Network of Kronoberg (Sweden)

International NGO:
Mrs Naila CERIBAŠIC
Alternate candidate: Mrs Marie Agatha OZAH
ICTM, International Council for Traditional Music

The Steering Committee is also made up of the 2 members below who have been elected last year to represent the following electoral regions:

Arab Countries Region:
Mrs Reme SAKR, Syria Trust for Development (Syria)

Latin America – Caribbean Islands Region:
M. Jorge Gustavo CAICEDO TREVILLA, La Enciclopedia del Patrimonio Cultural Inmaterial (Mexico)

The Electoral Board
M. Mohamed Lemine BEIDJEU (Association mauritanienne pour la sauvegarde du PCI)
M. Dag FELDBORG (Norsk håndverksinstitutt /Norwegian Crafts Institute)
Mrs Hanhee HAHM (Center for Intangible Cultural Studies)
M. Laurier TURGEON (Folklore Studies Association of Canada)

Steering Committee and Electoral Board


Résultats des élections et composition du premier Comité de pilotage pleinement élu du FORUM des ONG PCI

Le Conseil des élections est heureux d’annoncer les résultats des élections du Comité de pilotage du FORUM des ONG PCI.
Mercredi 28 novembre 2018, à Port Louis, île Maurice, les membres du Forum des ONG du PCI ont élu cinq membres du Comité de pilotage. Suite aux premières élections qui ont eu lieu en 2017 à Jeju, toutes les régions sont désormais représentées pour composer le premier Comité de pilotage pleinement élu du Forum : 6 membres d’ONG représentent 6 régions électorales de l’UNESCO et 1 membre représente une ONG internationale.
Le Conseil des élections remercie tous les candidats et membres pour leur importante participation et implication et souhaite souligner la grande qualité des candidatures.
Nous adressons toutes nos félicitations aux membres du Comité de pilotage et nos meilleurs vœux de succès.

Région Afrique:
M. Seraphin BOUTE
GLODEPM, Global Development for Pygmee Minorities (Congo)

Région Asie-Pacifique:
M. Dong Hwan CHOI
CICS, Center for Intangible Cultural Studies (République de Corée)

Région Europe de l’Est:
M. Kaloyan NIKOLOV
EAFF, European Association of Folklore Festivals (Bulgarie)

Région Europe de l’Ouest – Amérique du Nord:
Mme Meg NÖMGÅRD
Berättarnätet Kronoberg/ The Storytelling Network of Kronoberg (Suède)

ONG internationale:
Mme Naila CERIBAŠIC/ Suppléante: Mme Marie Agatha OZAH
ICTM, International Council for Traditional Music

Le Comité est également composé des deux membres ci-bas qui ont été élus l’an dernier pour représenter les régions électorales suivantes:

Région Pays arabes:
Mme Reme SAKR
Syria Trust for Development (Syrie)

Région Amérique latine – Caraïbes:
M. Jorge Gustavo CAICEDO TREVILLA
La Enciclopedia del Patrimonio Cultural Inmaterial (Mexique)

Le Conseil des élections
M. Mohamed Lemine BEIDJEU (Association mauritanienne pour la sauvegarde du PCI)
M. Dag FELDBORG (Norsk håndverksinstitutt /Norwegian Crafts Institute)
Mme Hanhee HAHM (Center for Intangible Cultural Studies)
M. Laurier TURGEON (Folklore Studies Association of Canada)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *